tv // lbd // shoulder touch

(no subject)

TIME magazine: Dumbledore wasn't gay enough

Oh won't somebody just make the idiots stop publishing proof of their idiocy...

The gist of the article is that JKR shouldn't have bothered making the pronouncement about D being gay because he never acted gay. He never, like, mentioned to Harry, in the midst of imparting wisdom, "by the way, Harry, I'm gay". We never got to find out about any steamy gay interludes in the headmaster's office. And he died! And when gay characters die that means that they are "pay[ing] for their existence with death". And none of the minor characters was explicitly mentioned as gay which is, like, soooo unfair.

W. T. F.

You know, as far as my concern in this whole matter goes, Dumbledore never told Harry that he was straight, either. Why not? Because I'm imagining in between all the battling evil and earth-shattering revelations, the poor old guy didn't feel it necessary to confide in a student who he liked to have sex with.

Aaarrrrgggghhhh the stupid it hurts us precious.
  • Current Mood: aggravated aggravated
Tags:
You know, when I first saw the link in the post I thought 'ooh, the Onion -- how gay did we want Dumbledore?'

Then I realized the dude was serious. Which like you said, just hurts.

Because, you know, far be it from readers to have to pick up anything from the text instead of having D pause and go 'Oh, Harry, before you go off to kill Voldemort, you should probably know that I'm gay.'

Because I'm imagining in between all the battling evil and earth-shattering revelations, the poor old guy didn't feel it necessary to confide in a student who he liked to have sex with.

Damn right.
having D pause and go 'Oh, Harry, before you go off to kill Voldemort, you should probably know that I'm gay.'

*giggles* Yeah that would be pervy. And nigh as inappropriate as him going, 'Oh Harry, before you go off to kill Voldemort, you should probably know that Prof. Trewlany and I have hawt secks all the time.'
Apparently everyone needs to jump on the bandwagon with this.

The only relevant point in the article was when the writer questioned why Rowling didn't put this in the books. I mean, if it was relevant to the plot, why isn't it there? I can't imagine an extra few lines of dialog would have affected the length of the books all that much.
Probably nowhere, as it really isn't relevant to the plot.

But that still begs the question, why bring it up at all? Unless she saved it for the "Author's Annotated Version", with the special extra wide margin with comments on how the characters developed, thoughts behind scenes, etc. *eye roll*
Sometimes I think she just *likes* pressing Vader's buttons.

And I guess she's in a position at the moment where she doesn't really care about the reactions.

And while he's very liberal, at least I prefer Scott Adam's methodology in that he's actually interested in the responses his comments provoke.
But that still begs the question, why bring it up at all?

Because authors are evil and love stirring up s#!t, duh.

Maybe she'll live more information in the HP Encyclopedia :D
Maybe she'll live more information in the HP Encyclopedia

Ah yes! The next expensive required enjoyable installment from JKR. ;)
And if he had taken the time to tell Harry about his sexuality, can you imagine the furor? Male teacher tells young, impressionable student in his care that he's gay! Oh noes! Pedophile!

And, yeah. So if his gayness explains Dumbledore's death, what about the bazillion other characters who got killed in the course of the books?

Wait--Sirius was the first major character to get offed, right? And all of fandom know he and Remus Lupin are secretly gay lovers, or were. And Lupin died, too! Along with his wife, who was being punished for being a beard, obviously. And Fred and George? Twincest, so at least one of them had to go. OMG! They're right! Clearly, the Dark Lord was sending out teams to kill people based on their sexuality! That whole "anti-muggle" thing was just a blind for their true hatred of homosexuals!
And if he had taken the time to tell Harry about his sexuality, can you imagine the furor? Male teacher tells young, impressionable student in his care that he's gay! Oh noes! Pedophile!

Well yeah. Can you imagine him taking Hermione aside and telling her he's straight? I'd have the same reaction *g*

Clearly, the Dark Lord was sending out teams to kill people based on their sexuality! That whole "anti-muggle" thing was just a blind for their true hatred of homosexuals!

BWAHAHAHAHA
for cryin out loud, he wore pink and purple, what more do they want!!!!!! ;)

when will people realize that not all gay men are femme and not all lesbians are butches????

I only know my neighbor is gay cause i know he's gay. He's not femme, in fact, my gaydar doesn't go off at all. While my other neighbor? dude was married for 20+ years, changed teams and now revels in acting out the stereotype.

behavior does not = sexuality...and maybe if folks weren't living with their heads in the sand and opened thier eyes and acknowledged peoples' differences, they'd realize that the stereotypes are crap
behavior does not = sexuality...and maybe if folks weren't living with their heads in the sand and opened thier eyes and acknowledged peoples' differences, they'd realize that the stereotypes are crap

That is so true, and btw I love you ;D