tv // lbd // shoulder touch

(no subject)

Hmm, interesting casting choice for Adria.

Careful, folks, don't look too closely at the URL, it's a spoiler!!!!11!!

I'm not that familiar with the actress, to tell the truth, and I didn't care for Firefly much, but she's purdy and I don't have any complaints about her acting.
  • Current Mood: lethargic lethargic
I'll be quite interested to see what they do with the whole demon, super-growing child thing anyway. To be honest, I haven't liked any of the plotlines involving children on SG*, so I'm prepared to be underwhelmed.



*excluding mini!otp of course lol.
I think that's a great casting choice. She's pretty and looks like Vala, but she can still do dark and evil looking, IMO at least.
You know I may watch more of Stargate SG-1 during season 10 as I actually loved Morena Baccarin (Inara - YAY!!!) on Firefly!

And lol, they're getting quite a mix of sci-fi fandoms on this show - first they have 2 Farscape castmembers to join and now here comes a Firefly - and let's not forget all the Star Trek folks who have paraded through the SGC over the years!
I've not seen her in anything beyond Firefly, so I'm kind of wary of her being cast as the super-evil sort, since Inara was such a completely different character to what I assume Adria will be.

Still, according to fans of hers who have seen her in other things, she's fairly versatile and will be good. Here's hoping!
From what I've read about the character, it doesn't seem like she's going to be SUPER evil, but that could be just my interpretation.

And being able to act in vastly different roles... that's the mark of a good actor :)
I'm not that familiar with the actress, to tell the truth, and I didn't care for Firefly much, but she's purdy and I don't have any complaints about her acting.

I'm not the biggest fan of her character on Firefly but I think she will be a good addition to SG-1. But like you not crazy about the rapid aging of Vala's daugther. Brings back way too many bad Angel memories.