tv // lbd // shoulder touch

(no subject)

I went into work this morning at 7am like a good little trooper... and then bailed around 1030am after asking my customer service coworker if she would kill me for doing so, and looking generally pathetic. And you know, honestly, I felt like crap. If I hadn't been opening, I probably just wouldn't have gone in.

I'm not sure if I'm going in tomorrow. I'm scheduled for 11am-730pm and from the sounds of it I'm supposed to be covering a shift that was either mistakenly left open or that somebody bailed on. If I feel as crappy tomorrow morning as I did this morning, then no. I'm sorry, and I do feel bad considering how busy it's going to be (to continue to be, I should say) but it's not like I've just got the sniffles... I'm not sure if it's actually tonsillitis according to the clinical definition, but the doc said it wasn't pretty back there and she put me on antibiotics. I don't think it's a whole lot to ask for a couple days to let the meds kick in.

*sigh* Yes, I'm justifying it to myself, which is lame. Totally lame.
  • Current Mood: grumpy grumpy
I've found the best thing to do is tell your supervisor your doctor *just* put you on antibiotics and you are still contagious. No one wants to catch something that bad. ;)
Well I got up at 8am this morning and called into work. I told the manager that I was really sorry but I wouldn't be able to come into work today because I had tonsillitis.

Him, sounding alarmed: "Tonsillitis!?"

I'd like to think that he sounded that way because he was concerned for me, but I think it's more likely it was because he remembered seeing me at work yesterday morning and was trying to remember if he'd gotten anywhere near me ;)
Sowwy you sick. Sends {{hugs}} and tisses by innernet...cuz hey, if you're sick, I ain't gettin' anywhere NEAR you! LOL

Feel better soon!