Alli Snow (allisnow) wrote,
Alli Snow
allisnow

  • Mood:
  • Music:

Lememe



In God? Yes.

In ghosts? I believe that sometimes our loved ones who have passed on may be able to reach us somehow... but no, I don't believe in ghosts.

In aliens? Of course. Otherwise the universe is just a big waste of space. :)

In Bigfoot? Uh, no.

In fairies? Just the ones in SF ;)

In ESP? As cool as it would be, no.

In superstition? Like black cats and mirrors? No.

In equal rights for gays? As people, of course. As in marriage, no.

In equal rights for women? As people, of course. That said, I think most feminist activitists are scum suckers ;)

In psychics? Nope.

In appearance? In moderation.

In auras? Probably not.

In true love? Sure. :)

In happy endings? Only by believing in them will they come true :)

In abortions? No, no and no. There are extreme circumstances - rape and incest - where I would be less critical, but as retroactive birth control -- no, it's immoral.

In Santa? Santa lives in all of us :)

In soulmates? Yes. Of course, that's not to say that sometimes soulmates don't have obstacles to overcome and hard times to get through.

In magic? I sorta wish I did, but no.

In evolution? The process, yes. I think there's just too much evidence for it. But I think evolution is the mechanism of a higher power.

In cloning? Depends. I like the idea of scientists being able to grow replacement organs for people who have heart disease or some kind of cancer or need a transplant and wouldn't be able to get one otherwise. But cloning actual beings? C'mon, didn't people see Jurassic Park?

In fraggles? *looks confused*

In werewolves? Again, only the ones in SF ;)

In vampires? Well, there are actual conditions where people can't go out in the sun and have a thing for blood -- ew. But as for the mythology aspect... no way, Jose.

In miracles? Oh yes.

In existing thylacines? *looks questioningly at Rob*

In Nessie? Heck, I'm not even sure Ness exists sometimes :-D

In existing dinosaurs? That's a very odd question.

In interracial marriages? Yes.

In adoptions? Oh yes.

In saving the rainforests? Yeah.

In saving dying species? Depends on why they're dying, I guess.

In the human race? Usually ;)

In recycling? Sure, why not *g*

In blue tigers? Wha?

In tattoos? Sure. Just as long as people know if they cover themselves with 'em, they're gonna be looked at like a freak ;)

In plastic surgery? Yeah...

In love in general? You betcha!

In animal rights? I like animals, but I'm not about to start sending money to PETA.

In the death penalty?Yes. I think when someone shows they're no better than a rabid animal, they need to be put down.

We should all become vegetarians? No way baby. I like my meat!
Subscribe

  • Books of 2017

    Read so far: 1. The Exiled Queen by Cinda Williams Chima [x] [L] 2. A Woman Entangled by Cecilia Grant [x] [L] 3. Anne of Green Gables by L.M.…

  • Books of 2017

    Read so far: 1. The Exiled Queen by Cinda Williams Chima [x] [L] 2. A Woman Entangled by Cecilia Grant [x] [L] 3. Anne of Green Gables by L.M.…

  • Big, Big List of 2016 Books

    Read so far: 1. The Well of Ascension (Mistborn) by Brandon Sanderson 2. Transformation by Carol Berg [x] [L] 3. The Bands of Mourning (Mistborn)…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 6 comments