June 12th, 2003

tv // lbd // shoulder touch

Is it time for my nap yet, Mommy?


[take the test] - [by krystaljungle.com]



Long day at work. But 8 hours. Much money. Yay.

Got my first 'I love you' today, from a three year old named Natania. Also got to change a poopy diaper and some wet panties. Ah, such a glamorous job ;)

No work for three whole days now, although I do have to get up early tomorrow to take my car to the repair place (which, interestingly enough, is called Dallas Shanks). Called GM to see what time I should go pick her CDL-less ass up (and to confirm she's actually coming to Lola's), but she wasn't home.

Mom and I are going to make muddy buddies tonight. It's going to be hard to keep from eating all of them.

Heard the funniest Canadian tourism radio commercial today. A lot of it was just plain weird, but their tag line was: "Canada: The Queen's on our money, but here, your American dollar is king!" Heh heh.

Now -- get a drink, find a snack, or just pass out in my jammies in front of the TV? Hmmm...
  • Current Mood
    thirsty thirsty
tv // lbd // shoulder touch

Oh yeah baby

Behind 4-2 in the 9th. Bonds comes up; he's 3 and 0. First pitch: 2-run homer to tie the game.

Aurilla comes up later in the inning with one out and the bases loaded. He's pitch hiting because he, along with about 5 other players (including my boy) have the flu. He hits a grand slam.

We win 8-4.

*happy sigh*
  • Current Mood
    content content
tv // lbd // shoulder touch

Just something about a man in uniform

Why did I never notice how cute Shawn Ashmore is? I mean, sure, I saw XMen and X2. I even watched him in Animorphs (although that show was but a pale shadow of the wonderful book series). I always thought he was nice looking and all. But I watched him tonight in Disney's Cadet Kelly (I like keeping in touch with my pre-teen side) and mmm mm! Uniform, buzz-cut... *drools*

Plus since looking it up on IMDB I know he's actually a couple of years older than me... and we share a birthday!

BTW, a way cute movie, even if it was somewhat predictable. Hillary Duff is a cutie, and how can you not love Christy Romano?

Now for Sue fic!
  • Current Mood
    silly silly