movie // mermaid // bitch please

Son of meh.

Was woken up early (8:30 is early, shuddup) by more stupid crampity cramps, but they seem to have abated. Now I'm waiting for the inevitable headache to kick in.

In the meantime, I've written a whopping 500 words (exactly 500... what are the odds?) of The Scene That Did Not Want to Start. I think the problem is that I'm starting to get into those high impact scenes... you know, the ones you're excited about writing the second you come up with the idea, even before you've written the first word of the first chapter, and that you think about a lot even when you try not to. And now it's coming right down to it and I have to actually write the damn thing and I guess I'm anxious that it's not going to be as awesome in real life as it was in my head. Know what I mean?

Now I'm thinking that I'm going to get something for lunch (breakfast was yogurt and coffee) and watch the ballgame and maybe read and then possibly take a nap.

*feels headache beckoning...*
  • Current Mood: grumpy grumpy
I'm sorry you're having a rough one. I've been trying to write something from the prompt-a-thon, but the bitches ain't talking to me! Grrrr.

I'm anxious that it's not going to be as awesome in real life as it was in my head. Know what I mean?

YES. So much yes.
I've been trying to write something from the prompt-a-thon, but the bitches ain't talking to me! Grrrr.

*gets out the muse-beatin' stick*

I really am going to send you some more fic to beta, btw, I think I just got to where I was afraid to go back and get sucked into the editing when I needed (still need) to keep plowing ahead with the plot. But I'm going to try to prep some more tomorrow :)
I really am going to send you some more fic to beta

Woot! Looking forward to it. But I totally understand the need to just keep going, lest you never manage to finish it. Not that I've ever done that before or anything. :)