movie // mermaid // bitch please

*facepalm*

Oh, naturally, the longest scene in this whole damn fic is of course going to be the flashback sexysmoochytimes scene. Honest to God, I think it's already twice as long as any other scene.

(Seriously, it's kind of embarrassing, after all this stressing over plot, to have this become the freaking focal point.)

*frustrated flailing*

I guess I could break it up into multiple chapters, but I hate to lose, er, momentum.





Holy crap it's almost 4am I need to go to bed.

ETA: Bed? Wuzzat?

“You look better,” she tells him.

“I do?” asks Clint. “’Cause I feel like death warmed over, to be honest.”

Her lips curve into another smile, this one holding the promise of mischief. “Well, you do look like death warmed over, but earlier you looked like room-temperature death, so this is actually an improvement.”
  • Current Mood: aggravated aggravated
But... you say that like it's a bad thing.

**bats eyelashes**

**looks innocent**

Carry on, I say. THIS IS IMPORTANT WORK. I FULLY SUPPORT THIS.


xoxo,
Your Enabler-in-Chief
LOL oh enablers, what would we do without you us?

The thing is I'm LOVING writing this scene. Probably loving it too much. *sigh*

I've actually found a good place where I can split it if I decide to later, but for right now I'm just going to go for it.
Absolutely nothing wrong with smoochie/sexy time, nope, nothing at all.

:-D :-D