tv // fringe // peter bishop

AHH!

Fringe, you're killing me!
  • Current Mood: indescribable indescribable
Tags:
i'm not gonna lie....i threw my remote across the room.

WTF literally came out of my mouth and my brother asked me who died.

It did not make for a good Saturday afternoon viewing.

Seriously....WTF was that.

also....loving the fact that added another aussie to play Etta.

Also ...nope no thoughts left
LOL. I was pretty sure from the beginning that Etta had to be their daughter, especially after what she told Simon about not having seen her parents since she was 4. Also, they never said her last name, did they? It was always just 'Agent'. I wonder what she goes by? If it was Bishop or Dunham I think everyone else would have figured out?

What was the deal with her necklace? It was a bullet, right? And where the heck is Olivia? And how did Bell end up in that amber? (Ouch, Walter) And why is Broyles working for the observers? And after all these years why haven't the observers become a little more fashionable? Also... no lady observers?

That last scene with Etta and Peter was just... *heart melts*
she told Simon about not having seen her parents since she was 4

also some clever people elsewhere have done the Math....etta was born in 2012...so Olivia would theoretically be preganant now.

I wonder what she goes by? If it was Bishop or Dunham I think everyone else would have figured out?

I also thought about this....because in S03E22 they called Olivia's niece by Dunham didnt they??? But it would most definitely given it away much earlier.

What was the deal with her necklace? It was a bullet, right?
Yeah, I'm pretty sure that bullet ha something to do with Olivia's death. the observer did say that in every future she had to die???

And how did Bell end up in that amber? (Ouch, Walter)
This was (for me anyway) the biggest OMG moment, was when they revealed that amber to contain William Bell....like really. And I am assuming that he is the one responsible for Olivia's death....but he wasnt the guy we saw in the LSD episode was he??? ARGH!!!

And why is Broyles working for the observers?
Does it have something to do with him getting locked up in the last episode???

And after all these years why haven't the observers become a little more fashionable? Also... no lady observers?

RIGHT! This was one of my first thoughts....along with how they seemed to so gentle and now they are brain frying, mind reading crazy arse people!!!

I still have so many thoughts......TUMBLR is helping to unravel some....but still.

EPIC SHOW IS EPIC!



also some clever people elsewhere have done the Math....etta was born in 2012...so Olivia would theoretically be preganant now.

It's possible, but all we know is that Etta was 4 when her parents... went away. There's no reason to think that HAD to be in 2015, because the preamble says that the Fringe team fought the Observers for a while. Someone on that link you posted said Anna Torv is pregnant, but I can't find any mention of that online.

Yeah, I'm pretty sure that bullet ha something to do with Olivia's death. the observer did say that in every future she had to die???

On the other hand, if Olivia was already dead, would there be rumors about the team still being alive somewhere (or being immortal... I thought that was interesting ;)). Plus it was pretty obvious that Etta expected to find her in that amber. Perhaps she's ambered somewhere else? It's hard to read Peter's state of mind from that short bit at the end, but you'd think if he thought she was dead or missing he wouldn't be so sanguine.

Also, no Lee. Assuming this is all happening in the current, orange universe (a bit assumption, admittedly) do we assume that he stayed in the Alt Universe?

Oh, and did September tell Peter that his blue universe son was named Henry? I think so, but I can't remember. If not, naming his daughter Henrietta would be kind of a coincidence. And we know there are no coincidences in Fringe ;)

One last thing I haven't seen mentioned anywhere -- the reappearance of the green/red/green thing (when they were trying to deamber Peter).
This show! That was like the beginning of an awesome fanfic that will never be finished. Or will it??

I called Etta as Olivia's kid from the first scene. She was totally doing the Olivia walk down the alley. :)
I have to say if FOX (cusses at them quietly) decided that the current iteration of Fringe wasn't working out ratings-wise but they didn't want to completely cancel it, I wouldn't be too distraught if they did a BSG and moved into the future. As long as all our favorite characters were present, of course :)