tv // bones // bb hug

Finale malaise

Oh, Bones. You've never been good with the plotting and whatnot, and when it comes to actual forensics and technology you don't even try anymore, but you have David and Emily and that makes all the difference.

emotional
  • Current Mood: melancholy melancholy
Basically, yes.

Except I ragequit Bones after the sexually-active scientist got oops!pregnant from a one-night stand. asdfkl;jasdfjasldfjasdf cannot reconcile hate you writers

I love love loved season 1, which was about characters rather than caricatures, and want to watch it over and over again and ignore the rest of the show.
Except I ragequit Bones after the sexually-active scientist got oops!pregnant from a one-night stand. asdfkl;jasdfjasldfjasdf cannot reconcile hate you writers

Ugh yes I kept waiting for them to explain that, like, the two of them had at *least* been seeing each other on the side since that episode. But... nothing. I guess we're supposed to figure that The Most Practical Person in the World isn't on the pill or something? *faceplant*
1) There was an episode dedicated to the fact that Brennan enjoys casual sex.

2) There was an episode dedicated to the fact that Brennan is anxious over the thought of becoming a parent, because of the emotional trauma from her own parents.

3) There was an episode dedicated to the fact that Brennan became pregnant after a one-night stand.

4) asdfl;kajsdflkjasdfkljasdjl;asdfjkl;asjklasfdjkl;fjkl;asfjkl;asfjkl;afsdjkl;asfjkl;afsdjkl;asdfjkl;asdfjk goddamnit

I don't want to be so dramatic as to say that it ruined the show for me, since I would have been willing to give a pregnancy arc a go and goddamn I've been shipping them since Episode 1, but it ruined the show for me.
4) asdfl;kajsdflkjasdfkljasdjl;asdfjkl;asjklasfdjkl;fjkl;asfjkl;asfjkl;afsdjkl;asfjkl;afsdjkl;asdfjkl;asdfjk goddamnit


*hands you a drink*

Just keep in mind, ya know, the pill is only like 99.9% effective, and it's a given that Booth would have some prodigious swimmers ;)
I kinda figured that the proposal was coming, I kinda figured that Sweets was going to be the target. I didn't think much of the case in this episode, and I most certainly DID NOT see that ending coming.

When there was still 10mins left and everything was wrapped up and done, i was like "Where the hell are they going with this?" and then Booth did that.

I haven't really loved this season of Bones, there were a few GREAT episodes, but overall I really haven't been feeling how they are dealing with the relationship.

castle on the other hand is doing it very right, and I am petrified of what THAT finale will do to me.
I think they've been dealing with it... reasonably well. My only evidence is the fact that I still care about it even though they're together ;) I've been known to get bored and wander off when there's no UST. But like I said in the OP, that's not so much about the writing (which, frankly, has never been that strong and has done downhill in the last few seasons) and more about the fact that the cast has great chemistry. I get the feeling that they could put Emily and David and everyone else on screen without a script, just have them ad lib their characters, and it would be the greatest episode ever :)

As far as the twist here... eh. It felt really contrived. Like they realized, "Hmm, we've been moving Brennan towards realizing that maybe she does want to be married, and in particular married towards Booth, but we don't want that, and we want some cheap conflict, so hmmm... ooh, I know! SERIAL KILLER ULTIMATUM."

geesh

Like, dood, just shut up and get back to Emily and David being adorkable.